Opinion of the Court by Justice VENTERS.
[…] Thus, we find it appropriate to examine the admissibility of such evidence to ascertain whether the Appellee was unduly prejudiced by its admission in this case.
In 2006, the legislature amended several parts of KRS Chapter 503 relating to the
At the same time, a new provision was also added to KRS 503.050, stating: "A person does not have a duty to retreat prior to the use of deadly physical force." KRS 503.050(4).
Over Appellee's objections, the Commonwealth presented evidence at trial suggesting that Appellee had an available avenue of retreat by which she could have avoided the necessity of shooting Jerald.